GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Rather, Laas contends that the circuit court's Order for Complete Settlement marked the conclusion of informal probate of the will. Accordingly, Laas asserts that the circuit court should entertain her Petition to Set Aside Informal Probate and Declare Intestacy because it was filed within three years of Ella's death.
[¶ 11.] First, Laas asserts that Ella's will was never formally probated. Laas claims that the Order for Complete Settlement was merely the conclusion to informal proceedings, and therefore her petition was valid because SDCL 29A-3-401(b) allows such a petition "without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated." Laas's reliance on SDCL 29A-3-401(b) is misplaced. By the time Laas filed her petition under SDCL 29A-3-401(b), Ella's will had already been formally probated as to the issues contained in Laas's petition.