GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Laas was provided a copy of the Petition for Complete Settlement and given notice of the hearing. Accordingly, we are not convinced that the interested parties were unaware of the formal nature of the proceedings.
[¶ 15.] Finally, Laas argues that SDCL 29A-3-401 must be interpreted to allow a petition to set aside an informal probate and declare intestacy in this case, because a party in Laas's position has no other way of challenging a will once a personal representative has submitted a petition for complete settlement. SDCL 29A-3-1001(a) provides in part that a petition for complete settlement filed by a personal representative "shall be granted as a matter of course, but other petitions shall be granted only if there is good cause." Laas argues that under this language the circuit court could not have entertained any objection to Kelly's Petition for Complete Settlement or the Order for Complete Settlement because the circuit court was bound "as a matter of course" to grant Kelly's petition.